2250 N Clifton Avenue, Chicago, IL 60614

Progressive Programs - Community Support - Academic Excellence

logo
School Hours

Monday - Friday

8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

logo
Main Office

(773) 534-5535

Address

2250 N. Clifton Ave.

Chicago, IL 60614

School Hours

Monday - Friday

8:30 AM - 3:45 PM

Our Staff

Access our staff email directory here.

Early Childhood (EC)

Our Early Childhood program is soundly based in the Montessori method of education. Mayer’s Montessori program first started in 2005 and has now grown into one of the premier Montessori programs in the City of Chicago.

Tracy Lester
EC Lead Teacher
Christina Cabrera
EC Teaching Assistant
Katie Edmonds
EC Lead Teacher
Maira Diaz
EC Teaching Assistant
Bridget Mora
EC Lead Teacher
Amanda Hampton
EC Teaching Assistant
Dylan Veal
EC Lead Teacher
Jiovani Swint
EC Teaching Assistant
Diane Lena
EC Lead Teacher
Kathy Schroedter
EC Teaching Assistant
Fran Buckingham
EC Lead Teacher
Michelle Desantis
EL I Teaching Assistant
Norah O'Brien
EC Lead Teacher
Amanda Saenz
EC Lead Teacher
Nicole Davis
Assistant

Elementary Level I (EL I)

Kate Sanders
EL I Lead Teacher
Monica Drane
EL I Assistant
Lindsey Falzone
EL I Lead Teacher
Heidi Feinerman
EL I Assistant
Sonya Tran-Chanopas
EL I Lead Teacher
Joseph Delpino
EL I Assistant
Juliana Minasian
EL I Lead Teacher
Aareyon Rivers
EL I Assistant
Alyssa Shibona
EL I Lead Teacher
Mary Munoz
EL I Assistant
Maggie Claudy
MTSS Math Coordinator
Jeannie Pyrz
Elementary 1 Assistant
Talia Delpino
Elementary Level I Teacher
Joanne Fox
Elementary Level I Teaching Assistant
Kelsey Wade
EL I Teacher
Adriana Roldan
EL I Assistant
Elena Cummings
EL I Lead Teacher
Melanie Boone
EC Teaching Assistant

Intermediate Team

Chris Vierling
Intermediate Teacher
Tara Lass
Intermediate Teacher
Shannon Mahoney
Intermediate Teacher
Pilar Mendoza
Intermediate Teacher
Kara Maher
Intermediate Teacher

Middle Years Program (MYP)

Betty Scalia
Middle Years Program
Andrea Holec
Middle Years Program
Tianna Davis-Lancaster
Middle Years Program
Katie Abraham
6th/7th Math
Rory Muchow
Middle Years Program
Ditra Backup
Middle Years Program
Paula Trautvetter
Middle Years Program
Nikki Behrens
Middle Years Program

Diverse Learners

Amy Anderson
Teacher & Case Manager
Karen Damato
Diverse Learners
Maureen Elliot
MTSS Reading Coordinator
Erin Coffey
Diverse Learners
Taylor Hixon
Diverse Learners
Hector Garcia
Diverse Learners Teaching Assistant
Hannah Roy
Bilingual Coordinator
Mercedes Christmas
Special Education Classroom Assistant
Nicole Aubry
Diverse Learners

Essentials Team

Lindsay Weisse
Library & Technology, Early Childhood
John Stamper
Physical Education Teacher
Megan Steil
Physical Education Teacher
Anastasia Hinchsliff
Wellness & Sustainability Coordinator
Melissa Hooker
Music
Nolan Hanson
World Language (Spanish)
Elaine Campbell
Spanish Teacher
Susan Persons
Visual Arts Teacher

Operations Team

Marilyn Liddell
Lunchroom Manager
Almetha Blake
Security
Ramon Tevino
Daytime Custodial
Luisa Flores
Evening Custodial

Administrative Team

Reina Cabrera
Clerk
Anita Perry
Clerk
Ana Solis
School Counselor
Karen Neary
Montessori Coordinator
Jill Kittinger
IB MYP Coordinator
Danielle Drayton
Principal