2250 N Clifton Avenue, Chicago, IL 60614

Progressive Programs - Community Support - Academic Excellence

logo
School Hours

Monday - Friday

8:30 AM - 3:45 PM

logo
Main Office

(773) 534-5535

Address

2250 N. Clifton Ave.

Chicago, IL 60614

School Hours

Monday - Friday

8:30 AM - 3:45 PM

Mayer Bulldogs Show Winning Ways During the Fall Sports Season

Mayer Magnet School fielded successful teams in cross county, flag football, boys’ soccer and girls’ volleyball.

In each sport, Mayer Pride was on display as our Bulldogs showed our winning ways.

Our boys’ soccer team and girls’ volleyball teams showed continued improvement throughout their seasons and thrilled us with exciting games.

Our flag football teams took their season by storm, ending with a 2nd place finish in Network 4 for the 7th/8th graders and an amazing Network 4 Championship for our 5th/6th grade footballers.

Our cross country teams ran like the wind and finished strong at the Network 4 Championships, with Campbell Meszaros finishing 16th in the 5th/6th grade girls race.

On the 7th 8th grade level, Alexis Sassower earned top honors finishing 8th at the Network 4 Championships and 9th at the CPS Citywide Cross Country Championships.

Great Job Mayer, we are all Very Proud of you and Let’s on Keep Winning and Let’s Keep Showing Our Mayer Pride !!!

Also, Thank You to all the coaches, parents and fans who helped make the Fall Season a Success.

Cross Country
Coach Candace & Coach Russomano
CC1

CC2
Team Members: Chanel Anderson, Kai Angus, Zach Berman, Dejanae Chamberlain, Norah Denahan, Constance Dwyer, Liam Fitzgerald, Margo Guardia, Jack Harries, Philrick Hurnes, Dylan Khare, Christian Leighton, Olivia Olsen, Cameron Payton-French, Simon Peroulas, Eva Plax, Ayanna Rayfield, Isabella Russomanno, Alexis Sassower, Andrew Sassower, Ailish Sheehy, Patrick Sheehy, Samia Sheth, Helena Smalley, Quintrell Thompson and Isabella Truxal

Flag Football
5th/6th Grade Coach Rodgers, Coach Marden, Coach Ikenna & Coach Oblen
 FF1
Team Members: Blake Barefield, Brennan Dame, Beckett Hinchsliff, Tore Indomenico, Zaid Khan, Kemajah McDaniel, Maxwell McNamara, Zack Newman, Luke Oblen, Luis Roman, Nicholas Scavone and Jack Tzur

7th/8th Grade Coach Latham, Coach Nevitt, Coach Schwartz, Coach Donahue & Coach Weisse
FF2
Team Members: Gerald Deleon, Drew Donahue, Benecio Ferrer, Jalen Harris, Carter Hilander, Henry Hinchsliff, Nicholas Latham, Izzy Logan, Rashad Lucas, Max Merkel, Alex Newman, Aden Ochstein, John Rivera, Keilu Sanchez, Foster Schwartz, Leo Singer, Ivan Smith, Cole Tansey and Peter Venegas

Boys Soccer
Coach Hanson & Coach Kryger
Soccer
Team Members: David Aranda, Mateo Espinosa, Edy Gomez, Kayden Hardy, Jack Harries, Liam Herada-Maher, Elijah Hoggard, Harris Lautman, Kean Manuel, Ezra Marcus, Stefan Momcilovic, Niki Momcilovic, Marco Nova, Ezekiel Rayfield, Jonah Sarno, Owen Shaw, Jack Sprenger and Daniel Velazquez

Girls Volleyball
5th/6th Grade Coach Chanopas & Coach Nucup
6th vb
Team Members: Alaina Brown, Eliana Conforti, Aaliyah Gamez, Jordan Jones, Giselle Lebron, Quinn O’Brien, Megan Riordan, Leilani Rodriguez, Emi Sanchez, Ruby Schaffer and Monet VanVooren

7th/8th Grade Coach Dempsey & Coach Francis
7-8 vb
Team Members: Michelle Betts, Janice Chamberlain, Mia Conforti, Ella Dame, Alexis Dempsey, Sabrina Gamez, Ashanti Jackson, Monserrat Juarez, Anferneesha Orr, Emma Pimental, Macy Rairigh, Daliyah Smith, Jessica Tansey, Bryanna Watkins and Yalixa Wilson Padilla.